Area and Unit Converter for Real Estate

One square foot is exactly 0.09290304 square metres, one acre is 43,560 square feet (4,046.8564224 square metres), and one hectare is 10,000 square metres, or about 2.4711 acres. A rectangular lot's area is frontage times depth. Price per square foot is the price divided by the area. Use the converter below for any of these, with every step shown.

Convert a unit

Lot area from frontage and depth

Price per unit of area

How does the converter work?

All factors come from the exact definitions in the Weights and Measures Act (Canada): a foot is 0.3048 metres, so a square foot is 0.3048 × 0.3048 = 0.09290304 square metres. An acre is 4,840 square yards, or 43,560 square feet. A chain, still found in old Ontario land descriptions, is 66 feet.

FromToMultiply by
Square feetSquare metres0.09290304
Square metresSquare feet10.7639 (1 ÷ 0.09290304)
AcresHectares0.40468564224
HectaresAcres2.4711
AcresSquare feet43,560
FeetMetres0.3048
ChainsFeet66

Lot area. Frontage × depth, in feet or metres, gives the area of a rectangular lot. For an irregular lot, the survey or the legal description is the source, not two measurements multiplied together.

Price per unit. Price ÷ area. Make sure both figures measure the same thing: a house price per square foot of living area is a different number from a land price per square foot of lot.

Worked example: a Barrie lot and house

A house in Barrie sits on a lot 50 feet wide and 132 feet deep. The house has 2,150 square feet of living area and is listed at $1,089,000.

StepWorkingResult
Lot area50 × 1326,600 sq ft
In acres6,600 ÷ 43,5600.1515 acres
In square metres6,600 × 0.09290304613.16 m²
House in square metres2,150 × 0.09290304199.74 m²
Price per square foot of house$1,089,000 ÷ 2,150$506.51

A 12.5 acre rural parcel is 12.5 × 0.40468564224 = 5.0586 hectares.

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet are in an acre?

43,560. Half an acre is 21,780 square feet, which is a lot about 100 feet by 218 feet.

Why do listings mix feet and metres?

Ontario surveys and many municipal documents use metric, while many buyers, sellers and listings still think in feet. A salesperson must convert accurately and say which unit a figure is in. Our Course 1 guide covers land description, and Course 1 has questions on converting chains and acres.

Does price per square foot use finished space only?

Usually the figure quoted is above-grade finished living area, but practice varies. State what area you used whenever you quote a price per square foot, and compare like with like.

Related guides and tools

Practise this on real exam questionsTry 10 free questions with every answer option explained.

Rates checked: October 18, 2026.

For study and planning only. Official areas come from the survey, the legal description or a qualified measurer.